© Copyright 2018

aspiringminds21@gmail.com / 1-868-480-3445

Patrick Manning

1/25

Patrick Augustus Mervyn Manning

4th & 6th Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago

Born17 August 1946

Died 2 July 2016

Spouse Hazel Anne Marie Manning

Education Presentation College, San Fernando, The University of the West Indies at Mona, in 1969.

Prime Minister 13 January, 1992 - 6 October, 1995, and again

24 December 2001 to 26 May 2010.

Prime Minister and Minister of Finance 24 December, 2001 -

6 November, 2007.

Political Leader People's National Movement (PNM) from 1987 to 2010.

Member of Parliament for the San Fernando East constituency from 1971 until 2015.

Leader of the Opposition from 29 December, 1986 - 8 September, 1990 and again 9 November, 1995 - 23 December 2001.

Opposition Member 9 September, 1990 - 19 November, 1991, and 26 May, 2010 - 17 June, 2015.

Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Mines 27 May, 1971 - 10 February, 1973.

Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of the Prime Minister 11 February, 1973 - 19 June, 1976.

Parliamentary Secretary 22 September, 1976 - 29 March, 1981.

Minister in the Ministry of Finance, Minister in the Ministry of the Prime Minister
30 March, 1981 - 12 May, 1981.

Minister of Industry, Commerce and Consumer Affairs, Minister in the Ministry of the Prime Minister, 13 May, 1981 - 18 September, 1981.

Minister of Energy and Natural Resources 17 November, 1981 - 29 October, 1986.

6th Chairperson-in-office of the Commonwealth of Nations from 27 November 2009 – 25 May 2010.

Under the PNM administration 2002, income taxes were substantially reduced as well as Corporation Tax reduced from 35% to 25% of profits for most companies.

The Government also instituted free university education. 

Received an honorary doctorate from Medgar Evers College.

He began his third term as Prime Minister in 2007.

The Standards and Poor report on 15 August 2008 which raised Trinidad and Tobago from an "A-" to an "A".

He hosted two world summits in 2009: the 5th Summit of the Americas on 17 to 19 April 2009 as well as The Commonwealth Heads of Government on 27 to 29 November 2009.

Was a member of the Finance Committee - House of Representatives.

Bills Debated,

The Appropriation Bill, 2009.
The Caribbean Court of Justice Headquarters Bill, 2008.
The Central Bank (Amendment) Bill, 2009.
The Civil Aviation (Amendment) Bill, 2010.
The Commissions of Enquiry (Validation and Immunity from

Proceedings) Bill, 2009.
The Emergency Ambulance Services and Emergency

Medical Personnel Bill, 2009.
The Finance Bill, 2009.
The Insurance (Amendment) Bill, 2009.
The Municipal Corporations (Amendment) Bill, 2008.
The Municipal Corporations (Amendment) Bill, 2009.
The Prisons (Amendment) Bill, 2010.
The Trinidad and Tobago Revenue Authority Bill, 2010.

Motions Debated

Adopt the 1st Report (2007/2008 Session) of the Finance Committee.

Adopt the 3rd Report (2007/2008 Session) of the Finance Committee.
Appointment of House Members - Joint Select Committees.
Appointment of Joint Select Committee - UDeCOTT.
Confirm the Excise Duty (Compressed Natural Gas) Order, 2008.
Private Motion: Annul/Rescind the RHA (Conduct) Regulations.
Private Motion: No Confidence in the Prime Minister.
Private Motion: Terminate the Suspension of the Member for Couva North.

He entered politics at the age of 24, in 1971, he served a total of 44 years.

Became the Political Leader of the Peoples National Movement in 1986.

After George Chambers led PNM lost the general elections and had resigned.

He lead the country to become one of the largest suppliers of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) to the United States of America. He said in a speech given in 2008:

“It was a decision of the Government in 1992 that reversed the traditional position and authorised the pursuit of the LNG industry to generate an additional revenue stream for the country.” 

 

He called General Elections early on two occasions, first in 1995 and again in 2010.

In 2014 he was offered the Order of The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, which he declined. 

He said :“I wish to respectfully decline the publicly announced nomination by the Honourable Prime Minister to have me receive The Order of the Republic of T&T, this nation’s highest award. The primary reason is rooted firmly in my principled stance to not accept any T&T awards while serving as an MP,”