© Copyright 2018

aspiringminds21@gmail.com / 1-868-480-3445

Basdeo Panday

1/19

5th Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago.

Born May 25, 1933, Princes Town.

Spouse Oma Panday

Attended the  New Grant Government School,

St. Julien C.M. School, 

Presentation College, San Fernando,

University of London.

He worked as a Sugar Weigher at Caroni Limited.

A Primary school teacher at Seereram Memorial Vedic School, Chaguanas, and the St Clement Vedic, Barrackpore.

He worked as a civil servant at the San Fernando Magistracy, where he took notes for Magistrates Churchill Johnson and former the President Noor Hassanali.

While attending University in England in order to sustain himself, he worked as a labourer on a building site, a clerk at the London County Council, even an electrician. He also played small parts in films namely "Man in the Middle" with Robert Mitchum. He also performed in several plays on the stage in London, one being "The Bird of Time in 1961.

When he returned to Trinidad and Tobago he joined the Workers and Farmers Party, organised by former Democratic Labour Party leader Stephen Maharaj, C.L.R. James, George Weekes of the Oilfields Workers Trade Union.

He became the President General of All Trinidad Sugar and General Workers' Trade Union in May 1973.

He spent two weeks at the Golden Grove Prison for leading a march with Trade Unionists which was considered illegal in 1975.

In 1976 he had formed an alliance with other union members, namely George Weekes and Raffique Shah. Together they formed the United Labour Front (ULF). They faced the polls in 1976 and 1981, he held the position of Leader of the Opposition for most of those years.

In preparations to fight the General Elections in 1981, he co-founder the National Alliance. With A.N.R. Robinson Political leader of the Democratic Action Congress and Lloyd Best of the Tapia House Group. In 1985 he along with A.N.R Robinson and Karl Hudson-Phillip, formed the National Alliance for Reconstruction. Which was victorious, in 1986 and he became Minister of External Affairs and International Trade.

 

He acted as Prime Minister in 1987 while Prime Minister Robinson was out of the country.

 

He was expelled from the party after a disagreement with A.N.R Robinson allong with Kelvin Ramnath, John Humphrey and Trevor Sudama. 

 

He formed Club for Love, Unity and Brotherhood (CLUB 88) which became the United National Congress.
 

Opposition Senator 15 September, 1972 - 19 June, 1976.

Opposition Member 24 September, 1976 - 18 September, 1981

9 February, 1988 - 9 September, 1990, 5 April, 2002 - 28 August, 2002, 25 February, 2010 - 8 April, 2010.

Leader of the Opposition 27 November, 1981 - 29 October, 1986, 10 September, 1990 - 19 November, 1991, 23 December, 1991 - 8 November, 1995, 17 October, 2002 - 23 April, 2006, 17 December, 2007 - 24 February, 2010.

Minister of External Affairs, International Marketing and Tourism 12 January, 1987 - 8 February, 1988.

Prime Minister 9 November, 1995 - 24 January, 2001.

Minister of National Security 25 January, 2001 - 24 December, 2001.

Bills Debated

The Appropriation Bill, 1996.
The Appropriation Bill, 2001.
The Constitution (Amendment)(No.3) Bill, 1998.
The Equal Opportunity (No.2) Bill, 1999.
The Equal Opportunity Bill, 1999.
The Orisa Marriage Bill, 1999.

Member of the Finance Committee - House of Representatives

He worked as a cane weigher, primary school teacher and civil servant.

Lincoln's Inn 1962 studied Law.

London University 1965, studied Economics.

London School of Dramatic Art 1960, studied Drama.

Entered politics in 1966 when he became a member of the Workers and Farmers' Party.

Was an advisor to a number of Trade Unions in private practice as a lawyer.

He became President General of the All Trinidad Sugar and General Workers' Trade Union (ATS&GWTU) in 1973. Served in this position until his appointment as Prime Minister.

One of the founders of the United Labour Front (ULF).

First entered Parliament on 15 September 1972 as an Opposition Senator.

A Member of the House of Representatives representing constituency of Couva North.

Formed Club 88, which became the United National Congress.

Now serves as the Chief Administrator of the Basdeo Panday Foundation, a charitable organization which is situated in the Reinzi Complex in the town of Couva.